High level and high pressure shutdown devices. What are the rules for when and where we need to have high pressure and high level devices on vessels? Do we need a high level and high pressure shutdown device on vessels with more than 1% H2S?

There is no specific requirement for the installation of high pressure or high level shutdown devices in vessels unless specified in a permit condition, or if these devices are used as controls to satisfy requirements of particular sections in the Drilling & Production Regulation such as, but not limited to, Section 39, Safety & Pollution Prevention, Section 45(3), Fire Precautions, Section 50(1), Prevention of Losses. These devices are typically installed as a best practice to ensure measurement integrity and for over pressure protection purposes.