Can piping systems be designed to CSA Z662 rather than ASME B31.3?

Section 78(3) of the Drilling and Production Regulation states piping at facilities must be designed, constructed and operated in accordance with CSA Z662 or ASME B31.3. The only exception is for piping at gas processing plants and LNG facilities. All code breaks must be shown on the as-built drawings.